NEPA Scene Staff

EXCLUSIVE: 2023 Steamtown Music Award nominees in 33 categories announced in Scranton

EXCLUSIVE: 2023 Steamtown Music Award nominees in 33 categories announced in Scranton
Decrease Font Size Increase Font Size Text Size Print This Page

Today, the Electric City Music Conference announced the nominees for the 2023 Steamtown Music Awards in 33 different categories.

Online voting has also begun at electriccitymusicconference.com and will continue through Monday, Sept. 11.

Every award will have an online voting component. The online voting will contribute to 50 percent of the vote for each category, while the SMAs committee will contribute the other 50 percent of the vote.

The standout performers that received fan support on social media and at live concerts will receive the People’s Choice Award, given out in each category in addition to the main award.

The winners will be announced at the 10th annual Steamtown Music Awards ceremony at The V-Spot (906 Providence Rd., Scranton) on Thursday, Sept. 14. Nominees and presenters get into the Steamtown Music Awards for free. Tickets for guests, which are $10, are on sale now at electriccitymusicconference.com.

Nominees and visitors will have the chance to walk the red carpet from 5:30 p.m.-7 p.m. where interviews will be conducted by NEPA Scene editor Rich Howells during a live stream of the event. Official red carpet photos will also be taken by Keith Perks of 1120 Studios. The award ceremony will feature live performances by Esta Coda; Elephants Dancing; So Much Hope, Buried; Lucas Hex; Silo Good; Altered Pink; Layul; Riley Loftus; and Gracie Jane Sinclair.

This popular event kicks off the tenth annual Electric City Music Conference that continues on Friday, Sept. 15 through Sunday, Sept. 17 in various venues throughout the Scranton area. The conference will again partner with the new NEPA Fair at the Circle Drive-In Theatre (1911 Scranton/Carbondale Hwy., Dickson City) to host talent and speaking events.

Over three days, the Electric City Music Conference typically features performances by over 150 bands from across the country throughout different venues, the Steamtown Music Awards ceremony with many awards and special performances of its own, and free panel discussions and mentoring sessions for local musicians, professionals, and music fans.

As the largest event of its kind in Northeastern Pennsylvania, this celebration of the diverse local music scene is much more than a music festival, bringing hundreds of artists and music industry professionals together annually to meet and network while recognizing and showcasing established and up-and-coming musicians.

2023 Steamtown Music Award nominees

Best New Artist
Almost Paradise
Altered Pink
Chris Sansky
Gracie Jane Sinclair
In a Perfect Sky
Jay Lotus
Jimmy Stranger
Justin Bravo & The Kind
Mere Mortals
Portland Frank
Sweet Anne Marie
Variant Season
Zayy Swindle
Rachel Bradshaw
Rose Ostrowski

Acoustic/Solo Artist of the Year
Chris Sansky
Gracie Jane Sinclair
Jimmy Stranger
Kyle Demko
Sweet Anne Marie
Chris Shrive

Blues/Jazz/R&B Act of the Year
Brendan Brisk Band
Dustin Douglas & The Electric Gentlemen
Matt Bennick Trio
Phyllis Hopkins Electric Trio
The Eagle Rockers
The Merchants of Groove

Country Act of the Year
Boots and Bangs
Cat Matthews
Lost at the Rodeo
The Wells River Band
The Dallas Carter Band
Shane Fabiani

Cover/Tribute Act of the Year
Black Tie Stereo
Dance Hall Devils
Down by 5
Friendly Fyre Band
Kris & The Trainwrecks
Room 108

Duo of the Year
Riley Loftus and Greg Lynch
Shameless Duo
Sweetnest
The Frost Duo
Mr. Jones and Me
Blue Moxie

Folk/Americana/Bluegrass Act of the Year
American Buffalo Ghost
Justin Bravo & The Kind
The Broke Pines
The Sorters
Whiskey and Woods
Gracie Jane Sinclair

Hip-Hop/Rap/R&B Artist of the Year
Zayy Swindle
Silo Good
Cristo Vaughn
TeamSal
G Lyrekal
SourCity Tru

Funk/Reggae/Jam Artist of the Year
Elephants Dancing
Phunk Musket
Winfield Gunner
Channel 65
Static in the Attic
The Tribe

Metal Act of the Year
Dour
Brotality
Traverse the Abyss
Slapjaw
Fatal Misconception
Cruel Bomb

Pop/Top 40 Act of the Year
Modern Ties
Meet Me on Marcie
Nowhere Slow
The MDG Crew
Lightweight
The Frost Duo

Punk//Hardcore/Post-Hardcore Act of the Year
Blind Choice
Old Daggers
Powder Keg Culture
So Much Hope, Buried
The Mesos
Starving Hysterical Naked

Indie Rock/Pop Punk/Emo Act of the Year
The Maguas
The Crates
James Barrett
Esta Coda
Zeu
Altered Pink

Rock/Alternative Act of the Year
University Drive
Bullied By the Elderly
Stay Loud
Variant Season
The Holtzmann Effect
Death Valley Dreams

Female Vocalist of the Year
Alecia Powell
Amanda Rogan
Dianna Brown
Gabriella Tolerico
Gracie Jane Sinclair
Joanna Bea
Riley Loftus
Sweet Anne Marie

Male Vocalist of the Year
Chris Jackson
Danny Sales
Eddie Appnel
James Barrett
Jimmy Stranger
Nick Van Wagenen
Stephen Murphy
Christian Brown

Guitarist of the Year
Chris Iorio
Gracie Jane Sinclair
Jamie Macheska
Michael “Duds” McDonald
Neil Nicastro
Thomas Turonis
Dustin Douglas
Jared Yates

Bassist of the Year
Ben Roper
Connor Langan
George Rittenhouse
Grant Williams
Jason Lakata
Michael Iorio
Aron Wood
Dave Senecal

Drummer of the Year
Armando Toledo
Chuck Grabosky
Cody Sibio
Dan Close
George Pachucy
Mason Coccodrilli
Tanner Snyder
Richie Pierce

Artist of the Year
Elephants Dancing
University Drive
Death Valley Dreams
Traverse the Abyss
Gracie Jane Sinclair
Brotality

Live Performer of the Year
Always Undecided
Dour
Down by Five
Elephants Dancing
Gracie Jane Sinclair
The Wells River Band

Music Video of the Year
Gus the Savage – “Down for Real”
SourCity Tru – “Demons”
Duds & Maine the Medicine – “Cookies in the Oven”
The Sorters – “Sad Long Story”
Dustin Douglas & The Electric Gentlemen – “Why Would You Say Such a Thing?”
Elephants Dancing – “Reggae Show”
The Holtzmann Effect – “Old Tree”
Starving Hysterical Naked – “Passenger Seat”

Song of the Year
Elephants Dancing – “Reggae Show”
Gracie Jane Sinclair – “Like Before”
Variant Season – “Dragged Under”
Guapoo – “Beat da Odds”
Zayy Swindle – “WOW”
Cat Matthews – “Midnight Therapy”
Altered Pink – “Silver Screen Daydreams”
Esta Coda – “Happenstance”

Album/EP of the Year
Static in the Attic – “Live at Big Ed’s”
Dustin Douglas – “Black Leather Blues”
Elephants Dancing – “Chill Like Penguins”
Cat Matthews – “Midnight Therapy”
Marcus Welliver – “Uphill both Ways”
University Drive – “Heal”
The Tribe – “Big Stuff”
Tedd Hazard – “Destructive Criticism”

Recording Studio of the Year
After Image Studios
Encore Studios
JL Studios
Novro Studios
SI Studios
Legacy Studios

Producer/Recording Engineer of the Year
AJ Larsen
Bret Alexander
Eric Novroski
Joe Loftus
Joe Wegleski
Steeze

Music Publication/Blog of the Year
NEPA Scene
5-7-0 Press
The Weekender
Highway 81 Revisited

Podcast/Vlog/YouTube Channel of the Year
The Popko Project
Politics But Make It Fashion
Team Scoobidy
The Big Break Podcast
NEPA Scene Podcast
On the Stacks

Live Sound Engineer of the Year
Matt Kester
George Rittenhouse
Gene Smith
Ray Daniels
Jeremy Carl
Kyle Johnson

Podcaster/Writer/Personality of the Year
John Popko
Mike Duffy
Rich Howells
Melissa Krahnke
Jack Swish
Bill Corcoran Jr.

Music/Concert Photographer of the Year
Keith Perks
Kayla Grzech
Harrison Garner
Ryan Mullaney
Scott Kucharski
Matt Montella

Local Radio Station of the Year
105 the River
97.9X
98.5 KRZ
Froggy 101
Rock 107
91.7 VMFM

Videographer/Video Producer of the Year
Eric Iyoob
Eyal Filkovsky
Jeffrey Jaremko
Justin Goreschak
Sarah Novroski
Paul Davis

Photo of Meet Me on Marcie by Keith Perks/1120 Studios